Dept. of Consumer Affairs et al. v. All Boro Collision Specialist, Inc. and Robert Coppolino
[…] Robert Coppolino is not a licensee of the Department. The Department has failed to establish why he should be held personally liable for All Boro’s actions. Therefore, the Department has not established a prima facie violation of any the cited provisions as against him and all counts, as against him, shall be dismissed.

Charges against Respondent All Boro:

Charge 1:

The Notice of Hearing charges the respondent with failing to comply with a subpoena duces tecum, but does not cite a section of law. Therefore, this charge shall be dismissed.

Charge 2:

New York City Administrative Code Section 19-169.1(a) provides, in pertinent part, that a licensed tow operator may charge for a vehicle parked on private property where “such removal is pursuant to a contract between the owner of the private property and the licensed tow operator for the removal of any such improperly parked vehicles.”

The complainants assert that All Boro towed the vehicles from private property without a valid current contract between the owner of the private property and the tow operator. However, the complainants presented no evidence regarding these contracts.