Dept. of Consumer Affairs et al. v. All Boro Collision Specialist, Inc. and Robert Coppolino
[…] Moreover, as the complainants did not introduce into evidence at the hearing the subpoena that was allegedly served on the respondent, I cannot take an adverse inference, as requested in the Notice, that All Boro failed to notify the police of the arrival of the vehicles of the consumer complainants at its storage facility within the required thirty minutes, in violation of New York City Administrative Code Section 19-169.1(f). Cf. DCA et. al. v. Port of NYC Inc. and Arnold Lessman, supra.

Accordingly, the complainants have not established a violation of Section 19-169.1(f).

Charge 11:

Section 19-169.1(e) provides that “a vehicle which is removed shall be taken directly to a facility for storage maintained” by the licensed tow operator (emphasis added). The complainants assert that All Boro engaged in “staging” with respect to the following 2 consumer complainants: McVickar and Brett.

The credible evidence establishes that All Boro did not remove Mr. McVickar’s vehicle directly to its storage facility. As the complaint of Ms. Brett was against “Tows R Us” and there is no evidence which connects that company to All Boro, the charge related to this consumer complainant will not be considered. See charge 3, supra.

Charge 12:

The complainants have shown a consistent pattern of respondent’s lack of honesty and integrity in conducting its towing business. Therefore, the respondent is found guilty of violating New York City Administrative Code Section 20-101.

Charge 13:

Section 19-169.1(b) provides:

“No owner or operator of parking facilities on private property shall tow or cause to be towed from such private property any motor vehicle unless such owner or operator shall conspicuously post and maintain upon such private property a sign stating the name, address and telephone number of the tow operator, the hours of operation for vehicle redemption, towing and storage fees of the tow operator and the hours vehicles are prohibited from parking and subject to tow.”

Inasmuch as the complainants made no showing that either of the respondents is an “owner or operator of parking facilities on private property,” they did not make a prima facie showing of violation of Section 19-169.1(b).

Liability and Penalties for violations of New York City Administrative Code Section 19-169.1 (Charges 4, 6, 7a, and 11):

Violations have been found for charges 4, 6, 7a, and 11, which charge violations of various subsections of Section 19-169.1.

Section 19-169.1(i) provides that:

When … tow operator … causes a vehicle to be removed in violation of this section, there shall be no charge to the owner or other person in charge of the vehicle for the cost of removal and storage. Such person who has violated this section shall be liable to the owner or other person in control of the vehicle for any amounts actually paid for the removal, transportation and storage of the vehicle, as well as for any damage resulting from the removal, transportation and storage of the vehicle.

Accordingly, All Boro is liable to the following five consumer complainants as follows: $162.50 to Mel Rosenkranz (CD5-85817), $167.00 to Mary McVicker (CD5-84828), $162.00 to Laraine Vetere (CD5-81227), $108.00 to Philip Heckler (CD5-77398), $108.25 to Philip Demattia (CD5-16242).

Order