Dept. of Consumer Affairs et al. v. All Boro Collision Specialist, Inc. and Robert Coppolino
[…] With respect to Hart, I credit the complainant’s evidence that she was charged $108.00 as a drop fee, which is more than the permitted $50. As Hart admitted that she was parked in a parking space that required a permit without having a permit, I find that she was overcharged $58.00. (CD5-76859).

Charge 7a:

New York City Administrative Code Section 19-169.1(g) provides for the provision of receipts for the “drop fees.” New York City Administrative Code Section 19-169.1(h) provides that, in cases of removal, “[a] detailed, signed receipt showing the legal name of the person or company removing the vehicle must be given to the person paying the removal and storage charges at the time of payment.”

I credit the complainants’ evidence that All Boro failed to provide consumer complainant Roldan with a requested receipt pursuant to Section 19-169.1(g). As the complaint of Ms.