Dept. of Consumer Affairs et al. v. All Boro Collision Specialist, Inc. and Robert Coppolino
[…] You must include with your appeal or motion a check or money order for the sum of $25 payable to the Department of Consumer Affairs. In addition, you must serve a copy of your appeal or motion on the respondent(s).

-----------------------

[1] Although this consumer claims the respondent damaged his car, the Department did not charge the respondent with violating any section of law by causing this damage. Nor did the complainants present any proof of damage at the hearing.

[2] Section 19-169.1(j) provides that:

Any person who violates this section shall be punished as follows: for the first violation, a fine of two hundred and fifty dollars; for the second violation, within a period of twelve months of the date of the first violation, a fine of five hundred dollars; and for any additional violations within a period of twenty-four months of the date of a first violation, a fine of one thousand dollars.

................
................

In order to avoid copyright disputes, this page is only a partial summary.

Google Online Preview   Download