Dept. of Consumer Affairs et al. v. All Boro Collision Specialist, Inc. and Robert Coppolino
[…] See charge 3, supra.

There is no evidence to support the charge that All Boro did not accept a credit card from consumer complainant Roldan.

Accordingly, the complainants have not established a violation of Section 50-527.

Charge 6:

New York City Administrative Code Section 20-509(d)(1) provides that a tow truck operator shall not require any fee or charge for towing “that is not specifically authorized by law or rule.” New York City Administrative Code Section 19-169.1(a) provides, in pertinent part, that a tow operator who removes vehicles improperly parked on private property may collect a charge, payable before the vehicle is released, “up to but not more than one hundred dollars for removal and the first three days of storage.” New York Administrative Code Section 19-169.1(g), when read in the context of Section 19-169.1(g), provides for a maximum charge of $50 for a “drop fee” in cases where the registered owner or other person in control of a vehicle arrives at the scene prior to the removal of the vehicle and such