Dept. of Consumer Affairs et al. v. All Boro Collision Specialist, Inc. and Robert Coppolino
[…] As the complainants presented no evidence at the hearing regarding the subpoena referred to in the Notice of Hearing, I cannot take an adverse inference, as requested in the Notice of Hearing, that All Boro otherwise did not have contracts with the respective property owners. Cf. DCA et. al. v. Port of NYC Inc. and Arnold Lessman, supra.

Accordingly, the complainants have not established a violation of Section 19-169.1(a) related to towing the vehicles from private property without a valid current contract between the owner of the private property and the tow operator.

Charge 3:

Section 19-169.1(c) provides that:

No vehicle shall be removed by a tow operator from private property without express written authorization by the owner of the private property or his or her agent as designated in the contract between the owner of the private property and the tow operator. Such authorization shall be required for each vehicle removed, and shall include the location, make, model, color and license plate number of the vehicle to be removed.

The receipts provided to consumer complainants Rosenkranz, McVicker, Spero, Vetere, Onuoha, Heckler, Epstein, Hart and Demattia, contain signatures in the space for “authorized signature.” As to Ms. Brett, the consumer complaint only mentions “Tows R Us” as the company which towed her vehicle.