Independent Medical Review Regulations
[…] | |there is no authority in statute for establishing a |Written Comment |Different Clinical Questions. Only UR and or | |

| |mandatory hierarchy that is applicable to the treating | |IMR physicians are required to apply section | |

| |physician. Thus, this subdivision must be significantly | |9792.25.1. Section 9792.21.1(a) establishes the| |

| |amended. | |sequence in which one shall conduct a medical | |

| | | |evidence search it does not establish a medical| |

| | | |evidence hierarchy as commenter states. Labor | |

| | | |Code section 4604.5(d) states, “treatment not | |

| | | |covered by the MTUS shall be in accordance with| |

| | | |other evidence-based medical treatment | |

| | | |guidelines that are recognized generally by the| |

| | | |national medical community.” Therefore, the | |

| | | |requirement to conduct a search for medical | |

| | | |evidence is implied in Labor Code section | |

| | | |4604.5(d). The phrase, “Choose the | |

| | | |recommendation that is supported with the best | |

| | | |available evidence according to the MTUS | |