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DTC P0622 (Diesel)

|NOTE |

|Applicable vehicles: |

|Kodiak, Topick C-Series |

|Kodiak, TopKick C-Series |

|T-Series Medium Duty |

DTC P0622 (Diesel)

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM) uses the generator field duty cycle signal circuit to monitor the duty cycle of the generator. The generator field duty cycle signal circuit connects to the high side of the field winding in the generator. A pulse width modulated (PWM) high side driver in the voltage regulator turns the field winding ON and OFF. The ECM/PCM uses the PWM signal input to determine the generator load on the engine. This allows the ECM/PCM to adjust the idle speed to compensate for high electrical loads.

The ECM/PCM monitors the state of the generator field duty cycle signal circuit. When the key is in the RUN position and the engine is OFF, the ECM/PCM should detect a duty cycle near 0 percent. However, when the engine is running, the duty cycle should be between 5 percent and 100 percent. The ECM/PCM monitors the PWM signal using a key ON test and a RUN test. During the tests, if the ECM/PCM detects an out of range PWM signal, DTC P0622 will set. When the DTC sets, the ECM/PCM will send a class 2 serial data message to the instrument panel cluster (IPC) to illuminate the charge indicator.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0622 Generator F-Terminal Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

Key ON Test

• No generator, crankshaft position (CKP) sensors, or camshaft position (CMP) sensor DTCs are set.

• The key is in the RUN position.

• The engine is not running.

Run Test

• No generator, CKP sensors, or CMP sensor DTCs are set.

• The engine is less than 3,000 RPM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

• During the ignition ON test, the ECM/PCM detects a PWM signal is between 10-40 percent for more than 6 seconds.

• During the RUN test, the ECM/PCM detects a PWM signal less then 5 percent for more than 6 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

• The ECM/PCM will store the conditions present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.

• The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

• The Conditions for Setting the DTC are no longer present.

• A history DTC will clear after 40 malfunction-free ignition cycles.

• The ECM/PCM receives the clear code command from the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

On vehicles equipped with a sense circuit connected to the voltage regulator. This circuit must have voltage for the charging system to operate properly. This circuit is used as a reference to control system voltage. All circuits must be tested at the generator before replacing any components. refer to system schematic to confirm if the vehicle being serviced uses the sense circuit as part of the charging system.

|Step |Action |Yes |No |

|Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics |

|Connector End View Reference: Engine Electrical Connector End Views |

|1 |Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? |Go to Step 2 |Go to Diagnostic |

| | | |System Check - Vehicle|

|2 |If DTC P0621 is also set diagnose that DTC first, refer to |Go to Testing for |Go to Step 3 |

| |Diagnostic Aids. |Intermittent Conditions and | |

| |Install a scan tool. |Poor Connections | |

| |Start the engine. | | |

| |With a scan tool, monitor the DTC information for DTC P0622. | | |

| |Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0622 has passed? | | |

|3 |Test the F-terminal signal circuit for a short to voltage, short to |Go to Step 6 |Go to Step 4 |

| |ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . | | |

| |Did you find and correct the condition? | | |

|4 |Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of generator. |Go to Step 6 |Go to Step 5 |

| |Refer to Connector Repairs . | | |

| |Did you find and correct the condition? | | |

|5 |Replace the Generator. Refer to Generator Replacement . |Go to Step 6 |-- |

| |Did you compete the replacement? | | |

|6 |Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data. |Go to Step 2 |System OK |

| |Clear any DTCs. | | |

| |Operate the vehicle within the Fail Records conditions as noted. | | |

| |Using a scan tool, monitor the Specific DTC info for this DTC. | | |

| |Does the scan tool indicate that this DTC failed this ignition? | | |

DTC P0621

|NOTE |

|Applicable vehicles: |

|Kodiak, Topick C-Series |

|Kodiak, TopKick C-Series |

DTC P0621

Diagnostic Instructions

• Perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prior to using this diagnostic procedure.

• Review Strategy Based Diagnosis for an overview of the diagnostic approach.

• Diagnostic Procedure Instructions provides an overview of each diagnostic category.

DTC Descriptor

DTC P0621 : Generator L-Terminal Circuit

Circuit/System Description

The ECM monitors the state of the generator turn on signal circuit. The ECM should detect a low generator turn on signal circuit voltage when the key is ON and the engine is OFF, or when the charging system malfunctions. With the engine running, the ECM should detect a high generator turn on signal circuit. The ECM performs key ON and RUN tests to determine the status of the generator turn on signal circuit.

During the key ON test, if the ECM detects a high generator turn on signal circuit voltage, DTC P0621 will set. DTC P0621 will also set if, during the RUN test, the ECM detects a low generator turn on signal circuit. When the DTC sets, the ECM will send a serial data message to the IPC to illuminate the charge indicator or a warning message to the driver information center (DIC) if equipped. The ECM uses the generator turn on signal circuit to control the load of the generator on the engine. A high side driver in the ECM applies a voltage to the voltage regulator. This signals the voltage regulator to turn the field circuit ON and OFF. When the ECM turns ON the high side driver, the voltage regulator turns ON the field circuit. When the ECM turns OFF the high side driver, the voltage regulator turns OFF the field circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

Key ON Test

• No generator, crankshaft position (CKP) sensors, or camshaft position (CMP) sensor DTCs are set.

• The ignition is in RUN position.

• The engine is not running.

RUN Test

• No generator, CKP sensors, CMP sensor DTCs are set.

• The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

During the key ON test, the ECM detects high voltage on the charge indicator control circuit for at least 5 seconds. OR during the RUN test the ECM detects low voltage on the charge indicator control circuit for at least 15 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

• The ECM will command the charge indicator and or warning message to be illuminated on the instrument panel cluster (IPC) and the driver information center (DIC), if equipped.

• The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).

• The ECM will store conditions, which were present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.

Diagnostic Aids

On vehicles equipped with a sense circuit connected to the voltage regulator.This circuit must have voltage for the charging system to operate properly.This circuit is used as a reference to control system voltage. All circuits must be tested at the generator before replacing any components. refer to system schematic to confirm if the vehicle being serviced uses the sense circuit as part of the charging system.

Reference Information

Schematic Reference

Starting and Charging Schematics

Connector End View Reference

Engine Electrical Connector End Views

Electrical Information Reference

• Circuit Testing

• Connector Repairs

• Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

• Wiring Repairs

Scan Tool Reference

• Scan Tool Data List

• Scan Tool Data Definitions

Circuit/System Testing

1. Ignition OFF, test for B+ between the generator B+ output terminal (stud) to ground.

o If less than the specified range, test the circuit for a short to ground, an open or a high resistance.

1. Ignition OFF, disconnect the harness connector at the generator.

2. Ignition OFF, test for B+ between the battery positive voltage circuit terminal D and ground.

o If less than the specified range, test the circuit for a short to ground, an open or a high resistance.

3. Ignition ON, test for greater than 3.5 volts between the charge indicator control circuit terminal B and ground.

o If less than the specified range, test the circuit for a short to ground, an open or a high resistance. If the circuit tests normal, replace the ECM.

4. If the circuit test normal, replace the generator.

Repair Instructions

Perform the Diagnostic Repair Verification after completing the diagnostic procedure.

• Generator Replacement for generator replacement

• Control Module References for ECM replacement, setup, and programming

or P2610

Circuit Description

This diagnostic applies to internal microprocessor integrity conditions within the powertrain control module (PCM). This diagnostic also addresses whether or not the PCM is not programmed.

DTC Descriptors

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:

DTC P2610 Control module Ignition Off Timer Performance

Conditions For Running The DTC

DTC P2610

• The PCM is powered down.

• DTC P2610 runs once every time the key is turned OFF

Conditions For Setting the DTC

The PCM detects an internal failure or incomplete programming for more than 5 seconds.

Action Taken When DTC P2610 Sets

• The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.

• The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTCs P0601, P0602, P0604, P0606, P2610

• The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.

• A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.

• A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.

• Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

2. A DTC P0602 indicates the PCM is not programmed.

|Step |Action |Yes |No |

|1 |Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? |Go to Step 2 |Go to Diagnostic System |

| | | |Check - Vehicle in Vehicle|

| | | |DTC Information |

|2 |Is DTC P0602 set? |Go to Step 3 |Go to Step 5 |

|3 |Program the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Control |Go to Step 4 |Go to Step 7 |

| |Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement,| | |

| |setup, and programming. | | |

| |Does DTC P0602 reset? | | |

|4 |Ensure that all tool connections are secure. |Go to Step 6 |Go to Step 7 |

| |Ensure that the programming equipment is operating correctly. | | |

| |Ensure that the correct software/calibration package is used. | | |

| |Attempt to program the PCM. Refer to Service Programming System | | |

| |(SPS) in Programming and Setup. | | |

| |Does DTC P0602 reset? | | |

|5 |Test all voltage and ground inputs to the PCM for an open circuit |Go to Step 7 |Go to Step 6 |

| |or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in| | |

| |Wiring Systems. | | |

| |Did you find and correct the condition? | | |

|6 |Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in |Go to Step 7 |-- |

| |Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and | | |

| |programming. | | |

| |Did you complete the replacement? | | |

|7 |Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. |Go to Step 2 |Go to Step 8 |

| |Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. | | |

| |Start the engine. | | |

| |Did the DTC fail this ignition? | | |

|8 |Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. |Go to Diagnostic Trouble |System OK |

| |Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in| |

| | |Vehicle DTC Information | |

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