UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 61 Stat. 3416 18, 21

Convention on Privileges and Immunities

of the United Nations, adopted Feb. 13, 1946,

United States accession, April 29, 1970,

21 U.S.T. 1418 21

Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations,

done Apr. 18, 1961, United States accession,

April 29, 1970, 23 U.S.T. 3227 1, 17, 18, 19,

20, 21, 22

Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1) 2

Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(2) 2

Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) 2

MISCELLANEOUS

H.R. Rep. No. 94-1487, 94th Cong., 2d Sess.

(Sept. 9, 1976), reprinted in

1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 6604 6, 7, 8,

9, 12

-----------------------

[1] Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 517, the United States may appear in any court in the United States “to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States, or in a court of a State, or to attend to any other interest of the United States.”

[2] Plaintiff's Memorandum of Law, undated, which was filed in response to this Court's Order to Show Cause, dated July 20, 1999 is referenced herein as "Pl. Show Cause Mem."