JUDICIAL MERIT SELECTION COMMISSION
[…] Yes.

I HEREBY CERTIFY THAT THE ANSWERS TO THE ABOVE QUESTIONS ARE TRUE AND COMPLETE TO THE BEST OF MY KNOWLEDGE.

S/ Fred A. Walters

Sworn to before me this 9th day of September, 2002.

Notary Public for S.C.

MS. CRAWFORD: Mr. Walters’ personal experience questionnaire is also included in your notebook for your review. Initially, Mr. Chairman, as Mr. Walters pointed out, he owns property in Beaufort County. At the outset, there was a question as to the residency of Mr. Walters. He is a resident of Richland County, however, under our law §14-11-20 concerning the qualification of masters, it provides that no person is eligible to hold office of Master of Equity who has “not been a resident of this state for five years immediately preceding this appointment.” So there is actually no requirement in the law that Mr. Walters has to be a resident of Beaufort County. He does own property in Beaufort County and states his intention of relocating to this area.

MR. WALTERS: That's correct. Our house here is on the market.