Special Edition of The Advocate Journal of ... - Kentucky
[…] Judicial Deviation Judges may deviate from the schedule, but only to expand the schedule to include certain non-violent, non-sexual Class D felonies, other than a charge of "fugitive from justice." See Kentucky Supreme Court Order 2017-01 and 2017-19.

Setting the Amount of Bail

KRS 431.525 governs the amount of bail, regardless of what type of bond is granted. Often constitutional arguments (addressed below in a separate section) inform the court's evaluation of the factors in the statute. The statute provides that "[t]he amount of bail shall be:

(a) Sufficient to insure compliance with the conditions of release set by the court; (b) Not oppressive; (c) Commensurate with the nature of the offense charged; (d) Considerate of the past criminal acts and the reasonably anticipated conduct of the defendant if released; and (e) Considerate of the financial ability of the defendant."

(a) Sufficient to Insure Compliance with Conditions of Release The original reason for the setting of bail is to insure/ensure (i.e. tomayhto/tomatto) the client comes back to court. In Stack v. Boyle, 342 U.S.1, (1951), the Supreme Court reiterated the standard:

7

Kentucky Bail Guide