Chapter 22
[…] Grady v. State Emp. Relations Bd. (1997), 78 Ohio St.3d 181, 183, 677 N.E.2d 343. {¶ 14} This case involves the interplay between Ohio's version of revised Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”), which is codified at R.C. Chapter 1309, and Ohio's Certificate of Motor Vehicle Title Law (“Certificate-of-Title Law”), which is embodied in R.C. Chapter 4505. We begin our analysis of Heartland's first and second assignments of error by setting forth the key statutory provisions in those chapters of the Ohio Revised Code that are the subject of this appeal. {¶ 15} R.C. 1309.320(A) provides: [A] buyer in the ordinary course of business * * * takes free of a security interest created by the buyer's seller even if the security interest is perfected and the buyer knows of its existence. {¶ 16} R.C. 4505.04(A) provides: No person acquiring a motor vehicle from its owner, whether the owner is a * * * dealer * * *, shall acquire any right, title, claim, or interest in or to the motor vehicle until there is issued to the person a certificate of title to the motor vehicle * * * and