Chapter 22
[…] {¶ 34} Additionally, Heartland argues that “[t]he clear language of [R.C.] 4505.04(A) mandates an interpretation of [R.C.] 4505.13(B) that protects a security interest in a motor vehicle when the secured party maintains physical possession of the certificate of title.” In support of that argument, Heartland emphasizes the following language in R.C. 4505.04(A): “[N]o waiver or estoppel operates in favor of such person against a person having possession of the certificate of title to * * * the motor vehicle, for a valuable consideration.” Thus, according to Heartland, its security interest remains protected under R.C. 4505.13(B) against subsequent purchasers because of the notation of the security interest on the face of the certificates of title and because of its possession of the certificates of title. {¶ 35} We disagree with