ALASKA WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Argument of the Employer

The employer argues that there is no evidence to support the employee’s claim that he is PTD. There are no medical records supporting the employee’s claim for TTD. The employer argues that the employee’s work injury resolved long ago and any present need for medical treatment is not work related. The employee has not established he is entitled to additional PPI benefits.

FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

I. PERMANENT TOTAL DISABILITY BENEFITS

The Alaska Workers' Compensation Act at AS 23.30.180 provides, in part:

PERMANENT TOTAL DISABILITY. In case of total disability adjudged to be permanent 80 per cent of the injured employee's spendable weekly wages shall be paid to the employee during the continuance of the total disability. . . . [P]ermanent total disability is determined in accordance with the facts.

The employee is claiming PTD benefits under AS 23.30.180, for "total disability adjudged to be permanent." Based on the preponderance of the evidence, we find the employee is able to return to the work force.

The Alaska Supreme Court held in Meek v.