Www.cartersahadi.com
[…] The modern view is to enforce the blunderbuss where the actual loss is roughly equal to the damages provided in the clause.UCC rules: The UCC basically follows the common-law rule on when a liquidated damages clause should be awarded. The UCC follows the modern view, by which the party seeking enforcement of the clause will succeed if the sum is reasonable viewed either as of the time the contract is made or viewed in light of the actual breach and actual damages. See UCC § 2-718(1) (clause enforceable if "reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach..."). ................
................

In order to avoid copyright disputes, this page is only a partial summary.

Google Online Preview   Download