Archive.citylaw.org
[…] According to 18 U.S.C. §371, “If two or more persons conspire either to commit any offense against the United States, or to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.” See 18 U.S.C. §371.

According to 18 U.S.C. §664, “Any person who embezzles, steals, or unlawfully and willfully abstracts or converts to his own use or to the use of another, any of the moneys, funds, securities, premiums, credits, property, or other assets of any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan, or of any fund connected therewith, shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”

[5] Moray was arrested and the indictment against him was unsealed on March 8, 2005. See SDNY Docket Report, United States v. Squitieri, Moray, et. al., 05 CR 228 (SDNY)(AKH)(“Docket Report”).