The State Bar Court of California Home Page
[…] [21] Marchiondo testified that Kim “handled all the ledgers for both offices.” The Perez account journals and ledgers were among the records Kim had taken, even though Marchiondo handled the Perez case out of Ladera Heights.

[22] OCTC also charged that Marchiondo violated rule 4-100(B)(3) by failing to provide Perez an accounting for $1,575 in settlement proceeds. OCTC does not challenge the hearing judge’s dismissal of this portion of the charge, and we adopt it. Marchiondo’s distribution letters to Perez accounted for the $1,575, which was allocated to costs.

[23] Section 6106 provides: “The commission of any act involving moral turpitude dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise, and whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension . . . .”

[24] Sternlieb and other cases addressing moral turpitude stemming from honest but unreasonable errors involve misappropriations of client funds. We find guidance in these cases, as the error here misstated a distribution figure relating to client funds.