CHAPTER 5
[…] A.H. Robins Co., 684 P.2d 187 (Colo. 1984) (defendant’s action was purposefully performed with an awareness of the risk and in disregard of the consequences); Blood, 224 P.3d at 314 (although simple negligence may not support an award of punitive damages, “where a defendant is conscious of both its conduct and the existing conditions, and knew or should have known that injury would result, the requirements of section 13-21-102 are met”); Miller v. Byrne, 916 P.2d 566, 580 (Colo. App. 1995) (“[w]illful and wanton conduct means conduct purposefully committed which the actor must have realized is dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to consequences, or of the rights and safety of others, particularly of the plaintiff”); see also Eurpac Serv. Inc. v. Republic Acceptance Corp., 37 P.3d 447 (Colo. App. 2000) (mere taking of another’s property under an erroneous claim of right and over the protest of the owners was insufficient to permit an award of punitive damages); Webster v.