CHAPTER 5
[…] Noneconomic damages are those defined in Instruction ____ (insert the number assigned in the case to the instruction that sets forth Instruction 6:1 paragraph 1 for adults or 6:2 paragraph 1 for minor children).Notes on Use1. The Notes on Use to Instruction 5:2 are also applicable to this instruction. If the failure to use a safety belt is not the only claimed breach of a duty to mitigate damages, Instruction 5:2, appropriately modified, should be used with this instruction.2. Section 42-4-237(2), C.R.S., requires that “[u]nless exempted pursuant to subsection (3) of this section, every driver of and every front seat passenger in a motor vehicle and every driver of and every passenger in an autocycle equipped with a safety belt system shall wear a fastened safety belt while the motor vehicle is being operated on a street or highway in this state.” Where a vehicle has been equipped with a lap and shoulder belt, both must be worn to comply with the statute. Carlson v. Ferris, 85 P.3d 504 (Colo. 2003).