Majordad.net
[…] It does not contemplate that counsel shall be compelled to act without being allowed reasonable time within which to understand the case and prepare for the defense. State v. Farrell, 223 N.C. 321, 26 S.E.2d 322 (1943).

Right Following Waiver at Prior Stage. - Where defendant had waived his right to have assigned counsel at the preliminary hearing, but made a specific request for a lawyer prior to the selection of the jury at his trial in the superior court, he was entitled to be represented by counsel. State v. Haire, 19 N.C. App. 89, 198 S.E.2d 31 (1973).

§ 15-6. Imprisonment to be in county jail.

Statute text

No person shall be imprisoned except in the common jail of the county, unless otherwise provided by law: Provided, that whenever the sheriff of any county shall be imprisoned, he may be imprisoned in the jail of any adjoining county.

OPINIONS OF ATTORNEY GENERAL

This section has two prongs.