SCHOOL LAW
[…] Act 10-210, No. 2, H.B. 79.

Powers and Duties

The powers and duties statements for the county and city superintendents are provided at Sections §§ 16-9-13 and 16-12-3 Code of Alabama (1975). Section § 16-9-13 states:

The county superintendent of education, as the executive officer of the county board of education, shall see that the laws relating to the schools, the rules and regulations of the state and county boards of education are carried into effect. The county superintendent of education shall have authority to administer oaths and to examine witnesses, under oath, in any part of the county on any matter pertaining to the public schools of the county, and to cause the examination to be reduced to writing.

The duties of the city superintendent are:

(a) The city superintendent of schools shall be the chief executive officer of the city board of education and shall see that the laws relating to the schools and the rules and regulations of the city board of education are carried into effect.

(b) The city superintendent of schools shall explain the true intent and meaning of the school laws, and of the rules and regulations of the city board of education and of the State Board of Education, subject to the provisions of this title.

(c) The superintendent shall decide, without expense to the parties concerned, all controversies and disputes involving the rules and regulations of the city board of education and the proper administration of the public schools.

(d) The superintendent shall have authority to administer oaths and to examine under oath witnesses in any matter pertaining to the public schools of the city and to cause the examinations to be reduced to writing.

(e) The city board of education shall appoint as its executive officer a superintendent of schools, who may also be secretary of the board of education.