SCHOOL LAW
[…] Expulsions require many more procedural steps, including, at least the following: 1) notice in writing of the intent to expel; 2) notice in writing of a hearing before the school board; 3) right to counsel; 4) impartiality on the part of the school board as a hearing body; 5) right to subpoena and call witnesses; 6) right to a record of the proceedings; 7) vote by the school board.

Alabama Statutory Provisions

Suspensions and expulsions should be specifically listed as potential consequences in the conduct codes developed under Sections §§ 16-1-14 and 16-1-24.1(a), Code of Alabama (1975). Section § 16-1-14 Code of Alabama (1975) provides:

Any city, county, or other local public school board shall, consistent with Section §16-28-12, prescribe rules and regulations with respect to behavior and discipline of pupils enrolled in the schools under its jurisdiction and, in order to enforce such rules and regulations, may remove, isolate, or separate pupils who create disciplinary problems in any classroom or other school activity and whose presence in the class may be detrimental to the best interest and welfare of the pupils of such class as a whole. Any rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this section shall be approved by the State Board of Education. Any such removal, isolation, or separation may not deprive such pupils of their full right to an equal and adequate education.

The existence of the standard "best interest and welfare of the pupils of such class as a whole" for deciding when to remove students who are disciplinary problems is in conflict with federal law regarding special education students.