SCHOOL LAW
[…] This court case suggests that the court will pick and choose writings out of the personnel file for disclosure, based upon a balance between the individual harm compared against the public good.

The Alabama Legislature has added additional requirements concerning personnel files. While the discussion above regards disclosure of information in personnel files to the general public, the statutory provisions printed below apply primarily to management of personnel files and access to the files by the employee himself or herself.

The full text of Section § 16-22-14 Code of Alabama (1975) is provided below:

Personnel Records of Education Employees.

(a) Definitions. When used in this section, the following words shall have the following meanings:

(1) EMPLOYEE. Any person employed by a school board.

(2) EXECUTIVE OFFICER. The superintendent of any public county or city school system; the President of the Alabama Institute for Deaf and Blind; the president of any two-year school or college under the auspices of the State Board of Education; the Superintendent of the Department of Youth Services School District; the Executive Director of the Alabama School of Fine Arts; and the Executive Director of the Alabama High School of Mathematics and Science.

(3) LOCAL EDUCATION AGENCY PERSONNEL SYSTEM (LEAPS). The database established and maintained by the Alabama Department of Education for record keeping of all data related to certificated and non-certificated personnel at each board of education.

(4) PERSONNEL AND ENROLLMENT REPORTING SYSTEM (PERS). The database established and maintained by the Alabama Department of Postsecondary Education for record keeping of all data related to personnel and enrollment at postsecondary institutions.

(5) PERSONNEL RECORD. All records, information, data, or materials pertaining to an employee kept by the executive officer of the school board or other employees of the school board in any form or retrieval system whatsoever.

(6) SCHOOL BOARD or BOARD OF EDUCATION or BOARD. As applied to employees in the public schools, grade kindergarten through grade 12, any county or city board of education; the Board of Trustees of the Alabama Institute for Deaf and Blind; the Alabama Youth Services Board in its capacity as the Board of Education for the Youth Services School District; the Board of Directors of the Alabama School of Fine Arts; the Board of Directors of the Alabama High School of Mathematics and Science; and, as applied to two-year postsecondary education institutions only, the State Board of Education.

(b) Establishment and maintenance of records.