SCHOOL LAW
[…] (See, e.g., Alabama Act 2012-324 and Alabama Act 2012-216, which are “local bills” impacting only Marshall County.)

Powers and Duties

Section § 16-11-2 Code of Alabama (1975) vests with city boards of education the general administration and supervision of the public schools of the school district. Wider and more specific powers are delegated in Section § 16-11-9 Code of Alabama (1975), which states:

The city board of education is hereby vested with all the powers necessary or proper for the administration and management of the free public schools within such city and adjacent territory to the city which has been annexed as a part of the school district which includes a city having a city board of education.

The same general grant of authority is given to county boards of education (general administration and supervision of the public schools within the county) by Section § 16-8-8 Code of Alabama (1975). A subsequent provision grants “control and supervision” of the county public schools.