SCHOOL LAW
[…] (Section § 16-3-40 Code of Alabama (1975).)

The Board has primary authority over the training and certification of teachers (Section § 16-3-16 Code of Alabama (2001 Replacement)), and is required to assess teachers through a nationally-normed test. (Section § 16-3-16.1 Code of Alabama (1975).)

State Superintendent of Education

Title 16, Chapter 4 of the Code of Alabama (1975) details the powers and duties of the State Superintendent. The State Superintendent is appointed by the State Board of Education and serves at the pleasure of that body ((Section § 16-4-1 Code of Alabama (1975).). Section § 16-4-4 Code of Alabama (1975) details the State Superintendent’s general duties:

“The State Superintendent of Education shall explain the true intent and meaning of the school laws and of the rules and regulations of the State Board of Education. He shall decide, without expense to the parties concerned, all controversies and disputes involving the proper administration of the public school system. The State Superintendent of Education shall enforce all the provisions of this title and the rules and regulations of the State Board of Education. He shall file charges with the State Board of Education or other controlling authority and shall recommend for removal or institute proceedings for the removal of any person appointed under the provisions of this title for immorality, misconduct in office, insubordination, incompetency or willful neglect of duty.” Section § 16-4-4 Code of Alabama (1975).