SCHOOL LAW
[…] Upon issuance of such notice, the teacher may submit a written statement to the chief executive officer and the governing board explaining why such action should not be taken. It is advised that the written notice letter also include an advisement to the teacher regarding this means of responding to the recommendation. Section § 16-24C-5(c) Code of Alabama (1975).

Regarding how long payroll continues for probationary teachers whose contracts have been terminated, the Students First Act provides the following direction:

The decision to terminate the employment of any probationary employee shall be final and no compensation shall thereafter be due to the employee, except as provided in subsection (b). Section § 16-24C-5(d) Code of Alabama (1975).

Subsection (b), referred to in the above code section, requires the continuation of compensation and benefits for 15 calendar days from the date that notice of termination was issued to the employee. The employee group identified in that provision, requiring that payroll and benefits continue for 15 days, is probationary classified employees. Therefore, the employee group identified in Section § 16-24C-5(d) Code of Alabama (1975) must be probationary teachers, for whom no additional compensation can be provided upon the action by the school board to terminate the probationary teacher’s contract.

As was pointed out for termination actions for probationary classified employees, at some point the superintendent and other school officials may have to be able to explain the legitimate, non-discriminatory reason for the termination of probationary teachers.

Contract Termination for Tenured Teachers and

Nonprobationary Classified Employees

The Students First Act details (at Section § 16-24C-6(b) Code of Alabama (1975)) that the first step in the process of contract termination for a tenured teacher or nonprobationary classified employee is initiated by the recommendation of the chief executive officer in the form of a written notice of proposed termination to the employee. The notice must contain the following statements:

(a) The notice must state the reasons for the proposed termination;