SCHOOL LAW
[…] Section § 16-8-12 Code of Alabama (1975) indicates that all the property, estate, effects, money, funds, claims, and donations are vested in the county boards of education, and that all real and personal estate granted conveyed, devised, or bequeathed to a county board of education is to be held in trust for the benefit of the county school district. Section § 16-8-40 provides the right for county boards of education to acquire property, directly or through condemnation proceedings.

Similar control over property for city boards of education is provided by Section § 16-11-11 Code of Alabama (1975), which states:

All property real, personal and mixed now held or hereafter acquired for school purposes shall be held in trust by the city board of education for the use of the public schools of the city.

Authority to acquire and maintain property for the benefit of public schools is provided in Section § 16-11-12 Code of Alabama (1975). City boards of education are granted authority to initiate eminent domain condemnation proceedings by Section § 16-11-13 Code of Alabama (1975).