SCHOOL LAW
[…] A teaching certificate may or may not be evidence of professional competence; however, it is always evidence, at common law, of legal competence to enter into a contract. The introduction of the concept of “highly qualified” teachers in the No Child Left Behind Act of 2001 may add weight to the notion that teaching certificates speak to professional competence, and not just legal competence to contract.

Statutory law also requires certification as a showing of legal competence to enter into employment contracts. Section § 16-23-1 Code of Alabama (1975) provides that “(N)o person shall be employed in the public schools of the state as county superintendent of education, city superintendent of schools, assistant superintendent, supervisor, principal, teacher or attendance officer unless such person shall hold a certificate issued by the State Superintendent of Education.” Therefore, by statute, professional school personnel must be certified to be employed in the schools.

Criminal Background Checks

One statutory condition for receipt of a certificate is the requirement of successfully passing a criminal background check.