IMU5: Unit 5: Exceptions & Canons
[…] • Discriminating against someone with a handicap by not allowing for necessary modifications to the dwelling is exactly the type of discrimination that is intended to be deterred.

(D) City of Edmonds: Summary of Arguments

Although you will not be tested on the operation of 42 USC §3607(b)(1), you may wish to work through the statutory and policy arguments from this case, which might be helpful for your exam (especially for Question I)

I. OVERVIEW: In City of Edmonds, the Supreme Court answered an important question about the scope of 42 USC §3607(b)(1), the exception to the Fair Housing Act for “reasonable … restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling.” Many municipalities have zoning restrictions that limit certain lots to residence by a single “family” and then define “family” to mean an unlimited number of people related by blood, marriage or adoption or a limited number of unrelated people.