No. COA04-422 TENTH DISTRICT
[…] A. Preservation for review by law

N.C.G.S. §15A-1446(d) states: "Errors based upon any of the following grounds, which are asserted to have occurred, may be the subject of appellate review even though no objection, exception or motion has been made in the trial division...(16) Error occurred in the entry of the plea".

- 22 -

Here, the Defendant-Appellant asserts that error occurred in the entry of the six guilty pleas to security fraud because of the absence of any factual basis to support an essential element of the crime of security fraud.

B. Applicable law

N.C.G.S. §15A-1022(c) states: "The judge may not accept a plea of guilty...without first determining that there is a factual basis for the plea".

N.C.G.S. §78A-8 states: "It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security... (2)...to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made...not misleading" (emphasis added).

By N.C.G.S. §78A-2(11):