No. COA04-422 TENTH DISTRICT
[…] - 18 -

The Defendant-Appellant gave notice of appeal to the Court of Appeals, and the Superior Court denied bail pending appeal (Tp. 46).

ARGUMENTS

I. The Superior Court erred in imposing consecutive sentences

for two counts of obtaining property by false pretense without sufficient evidence to support a finding of more than a single offense. (Assignment of Error #3, Rp. 70)

A. Preservation for review by law

N.C.G.S. §15A-1446(d) states: "Errors based upon any of the following grounds, which are asserted to have occurred, may be the subject of appellate review even though no objection, exception or motion has been made in the trial division...(18) The sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed...was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law".

Here, the Defendant-Appellant asserts that the consecutive sentences imposed are invalid as a matter of law.

B. Applicable law