No. COA04-422 TENTH DISTRICT
[…] Here, none of the indictments alleges any aggravating factor (Rpp. 21-27), and the Defendant-Appellant did not waive submission of any alleged aggravating factor to a jury. Instead, the Superior Court found an aggravating factor under the "catch-all" provision of N.C.G.S. §15A-1340.16(d)(20) and imposed sentence in the aggravated range (Rpp. 57, 59, 61, 63; Tpp. 39-41).

V. The Superior Court erred in finding an aggravating factor not

alleged in any pleading or otherwise prior to the finding.

- 29 -

(Assignment of Error #5 at Rp. 70)

A. Preservation for review by law

N.C.G.S. §15A-1446(d) states: "Errors based upon any of the following grounds, which are asserted to have occurred, may be the subject of appellate review even though no objection, exception or motion has been made in the trial division...(18) The sentence imposed...was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law".

Here, the Defendant-Appellant asserts that a sentence resulting from finding an aggravating factor not alleged in any pleading or otherwise prior to the finding is invalid as a matter of law.

B. Applicable law