No. COA04-422 TENTH DISTRICT
[…] - 8 -

percent (10%) per month, when in fact the defendant converted the [funds] to his personal use and benefit", one of the indictments alleging the obtaining of $3 million on or about 5 July 2001 (03CRS 53008; Rp. 26) and the other indictment alleging the obtaining of $2 million on or about 26 July 2001 (03CRS 53009; Rp. 27).

Six indictments charge the Defendant-Appellant with security fraud in violation of N.C.G.S. §78A-8(2).

The first two of those six indictments allege that the Defendant-Appellant "did, in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of a security...omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading in that the defendant omitted to state to Billy B. Britt that on May 18, 2001...the defendant pled guilty to two counts of Fraudulent Schemes and Artifices (felonies) in the State of Arizona, pursuant to the defendants participation in an investment scheme that defrauded