No. COA04-422 TENTH DISTRICT
[…] There is no evidence that the crime is other than as described by the prosecutor: False pretenses in a series of meetings ending with the victim transferring $5 million to the Defendant-Appellant's agent, a single, continuing offense for which the United States Constitution and North Carolina Constitution prohibit double punishment.

II. The Superior Court erred in accepting guilty pleas to

security fraud without any factual basis to determine that there was an offer, sale, or purchase of any security. (Assignment of Error #1 at Rp. 69)

A. Preservation for review by law

N.C.G.S. §15A-1446(d) states: "Errors based upon any of the following grounds, which are asserted to have occurred, may be the subject of appellate review even though no objection, exception or motion has been made in the trial division...(16) Error occurred in the entry of the plea".

- 22 -

Here, the Defendant-Appellant asserts that error occurred in the entry of the six guilty pleas to security fraud because of the absence of any factual basis to support an essential element of the crime of security fraud.

B. Applicable law