No. COA04-422 TENTH DISTRICT
[…] Wallace, 351 N.C. 481, 503, 528 S.E.2d 326, 341 (2000).

Accordingly, the Defendant-Appellant appeals as a matter of

- 5 -

right regarding the issue of whether the indictments are facially sufficient to give the Superior Court jurisdiction to sentence in the aggravated range absent allegation of the aggravating factor in the indictments (assignment of error 4 at Rp. 70; argument IV below).

C. Petition for a writ of certiorari to review the factual

basis for the guilty pleas to security fraud and the lack

of notice of the aggravating factor found.

N.C.G.S. §15A-1444(e) states: "Except as provided in subsections (a1) and (a2) of this section and G.S. 15A-979, and except when a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty...has been denied, the defendant is not entitled to appellate review as a matter of right when he has entered a plea of guilty...but he may petition the appellate division for review by writ of certiorari".

N.C.R.App.P. 21(a)(1) states: "The writ of certiorari may be issued in appropriate circumstances by either appellate court to permit review of the...orders of trial tribunals when...no right of appeal from an interlocutory order exists".