No. COA04-422 TENTH DISTRICT
[…] GROUNDS FOR APPELLATE REVIEW

The Defendant-Appellant assigns five errors on appeal (Rpp. 69-70). Regarding two of the assignments of error, the Defendant-Appellant appeals as a matter of right. Regarding the other three assignments of error, the Defendant-Appellant asks the Court of Appeals to deem this Defendant Appellant's Brief to be a petition for a writ of certiorari and to review the assignments as a matter of discretion.

A. Right to appeal insufficiency of the evidence to support

the sentence.

N.C.G.S. §15A-1444(a1) states: "A defendant who has... entered a plea of guilty...to a felony, is entitled to appeal as

- 4 -

a matter of right the issue of whether his sentence is supported by evidence introduced...if the minimum sentence...does not fall within the presumptive range for the defendant's prior record... level and class of offense".

Here, the Superior Court sentenced the Defendant-Appellant to two consecutive terms of 84-110 months imprisonment in the aggravated range at Class C, Level I (Rpp. 57-64).