EXERCISING DISCRETION AND
[…] Although subsection (a) does not, by its language, impose a reasonableness standard as does subsection (b), case law does so. See Estate of Canfield, 80 Cal. App. 2d 443, 181 P.2d 732. (Cal.Ct.App. 1947).

Compare with South Dakota, which until 2007 had a statute similar to §814(a) and §187, S.D. Codified Laws §55-3-9, but which was repealed and effectively replaced with S.D. Codified Laws §55-1-43 which states in paragraph (3):

“A court may review a trustee’s distribution discretion only if the trustee:

(a) Acts dishonestly;

(b) Acts with an improper motive; or

(c) Fails to act.

It is of interest to note new South Dakota §55-1-25 which states: