EXERCISING DISCRETION AND
[…] See Estate of Canfield, 80 Cal. App. 2d 443, 181 P.2d 732. (Cal.Ct.App. 1947).

Compare with South Dakota, which until 2007 had a statute similar to §814(a) and §187, S.D. Codified Laws §55-3-9, but which was repealed and effectively replaced with S.D. Codified Laws §55-1-43 which states in paragraph (3):

“A court may review a trustee’s distribution discretion only if the trustee:

(a) Acts dishonestly;

(b) Acts with an improper motive; or

(c) Fails to act.

It is of interest to note new South Dakota §55-1-25 which states:

“The legislature does not intend the courts to consult Restatement (Third) of the Law of Trusts Articles §50……and Section 814(a) as approved by [NCCUSL] in 2004 with respect to subject matters addressed by §§55-1-24 to 55-1-43, inclusive.”

C. Forms for discretionary trusts appear in Appendices D and E. In Appendix D, two different approaches for wide-open discretion are used. In the first provision, a preference is created for certain beneficiaries through the use of the words “primary consideration.”