Decision .gov
[…] 4 AB1X

AB1X may provide the utilities a significant source of cash flow relief going forward. This legislation authorizes, but does not require, CDWR to purchase electric power and to sell power to retail end-user customers and to local publicly-owned electric utilities, with specific exceptions. AB1X adds Section 80002 to the Water Code. This section provides that nothing in this new law shall be construed to reduce or modify any electrical corporation’s obligation to serve.

Section 360.5, also added by AB1X, requires the Commission to calculate a California Procurement Adjustment (CPA), which then becomes a portion of the utility retail rate. The statute defines the CPA as “the difference between the generation related component of the retail rate [on January 5, 2001] and the sum of the costs of the utility’s own generation, qualifying facility contracts, existing bilateral contracts and ancillary services.” The determination of the CPA will be addressed in separate order, and that issue is not before us here.