Decision .gov
[…] Whether the rate freeze remains in effect or not, this Commission still has a statutory obligation to ensure that the utilities continue to provide reliable service at just and reasonable rates. No regulated utility may adjust any rates except upon a showing and a determination by this Commission that such rate increases are justified, pursuant to § 454. In this decision, as we scrutinize more closely the basis for further rate increases beyond those granted in D.00-01-018, we remain mindful of the standard set forth in § 451 which provides:

All charges demanded or received by any public utility, or by any two or more public utilities, for any product or commodity furnished or to be furnished or any service rendered or to be rendered shall be just and reasonable. Every unjust or unreasonable charge demanded or received for such product or commodity or service is unlawful. Every public utility shall furnish and maintain such adequate, efficient, just, and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment, and facilities, including telephone facilities, as defined in Section 54.1 of the Civil Code, as are necessary to promote the safety, health, comfort, and convenience of its patrons, employees, and the public. All rules made by public utility affecting or pertaining to its charges or service to the public shall be just and reasonable.

3 Effects of Rate Proposal on Bankruptcy

One of the considerations underlying whether to grant further rate relief in this decision is the prospect for avoiding bankruptcy.