ICE DETAINERS AND WARRANTS - Frankly Inc
[…] Arrest warrants issued by state court and federal court judges and magistrates involve the evaluation of probable cause by an impartial fact finder. ICE warrants, however, are issued by immigration officials pursuant to 8 C.F.R. 287.5(e)(2) and only apply to federal agents that have Title 8 authority. ICE detainers, which can exist with or without an ICE warrant, are requests for a local law enforcement agency to hold a subject for up to 48 hours, regardless of whether they are under arrest, pending ICE's decision to place that subject in custody. Upon being arrested by ICE, the

1 8 CFR 2.1 vests virtually unfettered discretion in the Secretary of Homeland Security to "delegate any such authority or function to any official, officer, or employee of the Department of Homeland Security, including delegation through successive re-delegation, or to any employee of the United States to the extent authorized by law. Such delegation may be made by regulation, directive, memorandum, or other means as deemed appropriate by the Secretary in the exercise of the Secretary's discretion." (Emphasis added.)

subject can be detained for an additional 48 hours before being brought before a judge.