Loyolastm.com
[…] o Rebuttable by:

▪ (a) separate written agreement that funds claimed to be SP are SP, or

▪ (b) tracing funds claimed to be SP to SP source.

o Cal Probate Code 5302(a): Sums remaining on deposit in a joint account at the death of one party belong to the surviving party unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent.

▪ Application: If account is titled “Community Property” or “Tenants in Common” there is no right of survivorship but the account passes according to CP rules.

FIDUCIARY DUTY TO THE COMMUNITY

- Cal Fam Code sec. 721:

o Governs transactions between spouses

▪ These are subject to “a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse and neither shall take any unfair advantage of each other…

▪ This confidential relationship is a fiduciary relationship subject to the same rights and duties of non-marital business partners…”

o Duty To

▪ Provide access to books

▪ Provide upon request true and accurate accounting

▪ Hold as a trustee any benefit or profit derived from any transaction by one spouse without the consent of the other spouse which concerns the community property

- Cal.