CHAPTER 13
[…] 439 42 U.S.C. § 673(a)(1)(B).

440 45 C.F.R. § 1356.40(c).

441 42 U.S.C. § 673(a)(2).

442 Id. § 673(c)(1).

443 Id. § 673(c)(2).

444 Id.

445 Id.

446 .

447 Children’s Bureau, U.S. Dep’t of Health and Human Services, Child Welfare Policy Manual, § 8.2B.11, .

448 42 U.S.C. § 673(a)(3).

449 45 C.F.R. § 1356.40(b)(1).

450 See § 13.20 for a discussion of the right to a fair hearing when adoption assistance has been denied by the agency.

451 45 C.F.R. § 1356.40(b); see also Children’s Bureau, U.S. Dep’t of Health and Human Services, Child Welfare Policy Manual § 8.2A.1, .

452 42 U.S.C. § 673(a)(5).

453 Id. § 673(a)(4).

454 See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-50 (1999) (authorizing a benefits program for the purpose of encouraging permanent homes for children who are “physically or mentally handicapped, older, or otherwise hard to place for adoption”).

455 See, e.g., Utah Admin. Code § 512-43-4(3)(b)(2) (state adoption assistance funds may be used for the monthly subsidy if a child is not eligible for Title IV-E assistance).

456 42 U.S.C. § 602(a)(3).

457 Id. § 671(a)(21).

458 Id. § 673(a)(1)(B)(i).

459 45 C.F.R. § 1356.41(i).

460 Id.