CHAPTER 13
[…] The court held that the grandparents had failed to present a compelling need to have the father involuntarily tested for HIV and denied their motion.114

Two New York courts, in the context of child abuse cases, have also denied motions to compel the accused abuser to submit to an HIV test.115 Both courts relied on New York’s Public Health Law, which requires written informed consent of the person being tested unless “specifically authorized or required by a state or federal law,”116 and rejected arguments that New York Family Court Act § 1038(a) authorizes involuntary HIV testing, since that statute would permit the testing “only if the court finds probable cause that the evidence is reasonably related to establishing the allegations in a petition.”117 The court in In re Michael “WW” found that the results of an HIV test would not be probative on the issue of whether the respondent committed the acts of sexual abuse charged.118 Similarly, the court in In re Harry G. held that there was no nexus between the abuse and neglect allegations and