CHAPTER 13
[…] Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5612(b)(2) (West Supp. 2000).

249 N.Y. Surr. Ct. Proc. Act Law § 1705(2) (McKinney 1996 & Supp. 2000). Incredibly, New York appears to waive notice to out-of-state parents. See N.Y. Surr. Ct. Proc. Act Law § 1705(1)(a) (McKinney 1996 & Supp. 2000).

250 See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1373(c) (1995 & Supp. 1999).

251 See Minn. Stat. Ann. § 257B.04(4) (West Supp. 2001); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:12-72f (West Supp. 2000); 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5612(b)(2) (West Supp. 2000); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 48.978(2)(c)2 (West Supp. 2000).

251.1 D.C. Code Ann. § 16-4808(e) (Supp. 2002).

251.2 Ga. Code Ann. § 29-4-51(1)(A) (Supp. 2002).

252 See Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-350(C) (Michie 1999); W. Va. Code § 44A-5-3(c) (Supp. 2000). For example, in West Virginia “the notice must be accompanied by a copy of the petition and shall be mailed by certified mail return receipt requested . . . and should include a statement that no change in custody or other legal rights is effected by the appointment of a standby guardian and that it is not necessary for the recipient of the notice to appear. The notice should also state that any parent may request a hearing on the petition provided that such request is made within ten days from the date the notice was sent.” W. Va. Code § 44A-5-3(c) (Supp. 2000).

253 See 755 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/11-10.1 (West Supp. 2000).

254 See Wis. Stat. Ann. § 48.978(2)(c)2 (West Supp. 2000).

255 See Minn. Stat. Ann. § 257B.05(2) (West Supp. 2001); 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5612(b)(1) (West Supp. 2000); N.J. Stat.