[CAPTION]
[…] There would, at the very least, be latitude in the FPC to put wholesale rates in the lower range of the zone of reasonableness, without concern that overall results would be impaired, in view of the utility’s own decision to depress certain retail revenues in order to curb the retail competition of its wholesale customers. Id. at 1274.

In E-COM II, the Commission stressed that it, like the FPC in Conway, is governed by a statutory framework prohibiting undue discrimination. Specifically, 39 U.S.C. § 403(c) provides:

In providing services and in establishing classifications, rates and fees under this title, the Postal Service shall not, except as specifically authorized in this title, make any undue or unreasonable discrimination among users of the mails, nor shall it grant any undue or unreasonable preferences to any such user.