North Carolina Case Law Update
[…] Their priest performed a ‘religious’ ceremony at their request after having advised them that it would not be ‘legal’ without a license. After the husband died, the Clerk of Superior Court ruled that the decedent and wife were not married and she was not an heir of the decedent. This ruling was appealed and the superior court judge, after making findings of fact and conclusions of law, affirmed the ruling of the Clerk of Superior Court. The Court of Appeals analyzed the effect of the interplay between N.C.G.S. Section 51-1 and N.C.G.S. Section 51-6. N.C.G.S. Section 51-1 defines the requirements of a valid marriage as:

A valid and sufficient marriage is created by the consent of a male and female person who may lawfully marry, presently to take each other as husband and wife, freely, seriously and plainly expressed by each in the presence of the other, either:

(1)

a. In the presence of an ordained minister of any religious denomination, a minister authorized by a church, or a magistrate; and

b. With the consequent declaration by the minister or magistrate that the persons are husband and wife;

On the other hand, N.C.G.S. Section 51-6 merely states that a minister must not solemnize a marriage without the parties first having a marriage license, but merely makes it a misdemeanor subject to a $200 penalty. The unanimous opinion states:

Wooley v.