North Carolina Case Law Update
[…] Held that the claimants were entitled to contribution only for the expenses which accrued after the ancestor’s death, but that they are not entitled to contribution from the other co-tenants for said expenses accruing before that time because no cotenants are liable for expenses which accrued prior to the time that they became owners.

While finding that it did not apply, the Court also discussed the exception this rule as follows:

Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-363(b), “a cotenant who pays a greater share of the taxes, interest[,] and costs [may] enforce a lien in his favor upon the shares of the other joint owners in . . . any [] appropriate judicial proceeding.” Knotts v. Hall, 85 N.C. App. 463, 465, 355 S.E.2d 237, 239 (internal marks omitted), aff’d per curiam, 321 N.C. 119, 361 S.E.2d 591 (1987).