STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Furthermore, the administrative law judge shall decide the case based upon the preponderance of the evidence according to N.C.G.S. § 150B-34(a).

6. Petitioner has the burden of proof in the case at bar. (See Overcash v. N.C. Dep't of Env't & Natural Res., 179 N.C. App. 697, 704, 635 S.E.2d 442, 444, rev denied 361 N.C. 220, 642 S.E.2d 445 (2007)). Petitioner has failed to show by a preponderance of the evidence that Respondent’s proposed permanent revocation of Petitioner’s criminal justice officer certification is not supported by substantial evidence.

7. N.C.G.S. § 14-100, Obtaining Property by False Pretenses, states:

If any person shall knowingly and designedly by means of any kind of false pretense whatsoever, whether the false pretense is of a past or subsisting fact or of a future fulfillment or event, obtain or attempt to obtain from any person within this State any money, goods, property, services, chose in action, or other thing of value with intent to cheat or defraud any person of such money, goods, property, services, chose in action or other thing of value, such person shall be guilty of a felony.

(N.C.G.S. § 14-100 (2007))

8. Intent to commit a crime is defined in the North Carolina Pattern Jury Instructions

as follows:

Intent is a mental attitude seldom provable by direct evidence. It must ordinarily be proved by circumstances from which it may be inferred.