Www.europeanrights.eu
[…] |7.17 The final affidavit of relevance is an affidavit entitled Fourth Supplemental Affidavit in Support of Request for Extradition of |

|Emmett J. Martin sworn by Khary Oliver Gaynor on the 16th July, 2012. This affidavit addresses the chemical castration argument put |

|forward by the respondent and in particular focuses on what constitutes sexual battery under Floridian law. Mr. Gaynor states the |

|following at paragraphs 5 and 6 of this affidavit: |

|“5. Under Chapter 794 of the Florida Statutes, sexual battery is defined in section 794.011(1)(h) as “oral, anal or vaginal penetration |

|by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any object; however, sexual battery does |

|not include an act done for a bona fide medical purpose. Attached is a photo copy of the relevant statute. |

|6. Mr. Emmett Martin is charged under Chapter 800 of the Florida Statutes for lewd and lascivious molestation which does not include |

|penetration of the sexual organs of the victim.