2009 Assessment of the Efficacy, Availability
[…] Finally, the effective implementation of California’s performance standards will require regular monitoring of the treatment technologies as performance standards are implemented. Commission staff will continue to gather information about treatment system development, installation, and use on board vessels. This information will guide the development of new regulations which take into account development within the rapidly advancing ballast water treatment technology industry.

IV. TREATMENT TECHNOLOGY ASSESSMENT PROCESS

Public Resources Code (PRC) Section 71205.3 directs the Commission to prepare, "a review of the efficacy, availability, and environmental impacts, including the effect on water quality, of currently available technologies for ballast water treatment systems." In accordance with the law, the Commission has consulted with, “the State Water Resources Control Board, the United States Coast Guard, and the stakeholder advisory panel described in subdivision (b) of [PRC] Section 71204.9.” This stakeholder panel also provided guidance in the development of