2009 Assessment of the Efficacy, Availability
[…] TRC Total Residual Chlorine

TRO Total Residual Oxidant

USCG United States Coast Guard

UV Ultraviolet Irradiation

Vessel General Permit Vessel General Permit for Discharges Incidental to the Normal Operation of Commercial Vessels and Large Recreational Vessels

Water Board California State Water Resources Control Board

WDFW Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife

WET Whole Effluent Toxicity

I. PURPOSE

This report was prepared for the California Legislature pursuant to the Coastal Ecosystems Protection Act of 2006 (Act). Among its provisions, the Act added Section 71205.3 to the Public Resources Code (PRC) which required the California State Lands Commission (Commission) to prepare and submit to the Legislature, “a review of the efficacy, availability, and environmental impacts, including the effect on water quality, of currently available technologies for ballast water treatment systems.” The initial technology assessment report, “Assessment of the Efficacy, Availability and Environmental Impacts of Ballast Water Treatment Systems for Use in California Waters,” was approved by the Commission in December 2007 and submitted to the California Legislature (see Dobroski et al. 2007).