Alaska Department of Labor and Workforce Development
[…] The Act, “provides for a comprehensive system of compensation for injuries to employees.”[118] AS 23.30.120(a) provides, in pertinent part: “In a proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter it is presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary, that (1) the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter….” The presumption attaches if the employee makes a minimal showing of a preliminary link between the disability and employment.[119] Further, since the Act creates the presumption that a claim for compensation comes within the provisions of the statute it is also presumed that an injury is