EVIDENCE
[…] 1. Should the preliminary facts necessary to the application of the authorized admission rule (Rule 801(d)(2)(C)) be decided in accordance with the standard of Rule 104(a) or that of Rule 104(b). Should agency admissions (Rule 801(d)(2)(D) be treated the same way?

Authorized admissions & Agency admissions: BOTH 104(a) facts. Statement relevant whether or not the person was authorized to

say it. Statement relevant whether or not the person was making the statement as employee and w/in scope of employment.

2. California Evidence Code § 1222 provides that a “statement made by a person authorized by the party to make a statement or statements concerning the subject matter of the statement” is admissible if it is “offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of such authority, or, in the court’s discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence.” Does this rule establish the same standard for admissibility of authorized admissions as the federal version of the authorized admission rule?

NO! This is treated like a 104(b) fact: only need to prove by sufficient to support a finding standard! Easier in CA to get this