EVIDENCE
[…] • Worry = Prosecutor wants to tell her story to the jury in the most understandable and compelling way. Tell the story.

• Here, simple stipulation on a simple fact like legal status = must take it. Didn’t limit Prosecutor’s ability to tell the story.

Questions for Classroom Discussion [p. 109]

1. As the Old Chief opinion points out, relevant evidence as defined in Rule 401 includes evidence offered to prove a fact that is not in dispute. In this sense, the rule differs from the definition of relevant evidence in other rules including California Evidence Code § 210, which defines as relevant any evidence that has “any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.” What is the justification for the Federal Rules definition? Attorney’s want to tell their story in a compelling way and need room to do so. FR – stipulated/admitted fact is still considered relevant. In general, under 403, let the attorney tell his story.