TO PLACE DECISIONS INTO THIS DOCUMENT, PLEASE …
[…] II. In determining whether a particular application of a statute is retroactive, we first examine the conduct regulated by the statute. If the conduct regulated by the statute occurred before the effective date of the statute, then the application of the statute to that conduct would be retroactive. Because the 2004 amendment to Minn. Stat. § 541.051 regulates accrual of claims and the commencement of claims following accrual, the amendment cannot be applied to claims that accrued before the effective date of the amendment.

-----------------------

[1] Minn. Stat. § 164.08, subd. 2(b) (stating that “[i]n an unorganized territory, the board of the county commissioners of the county in which the tract is located shall act as the town board”).

-----------------------

[pic]

................
................

In order to avoid copyright disputes, this page is only a partial summary.

Google Online Preview   Download