TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] The doctor took no tissue samples and performed no autopsy. His conclusion was that it was “at least as likely as not that the cancer was metastic.” R. 875. This opinion does not support the BVA’s assumption that the cancer had metastasized.

The BVA rejected the application of the benefit of the doubt rule since, they claimed, the preponderance of the evidence was against the appellant’s claim. This action was erroneous as a matter of law. The BVA should have applied the benefit of the doubt standard under 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b), which provides as follows: 14

The Secretary shall consider all information and lay and medical evidence of record in a case before the Secretary with respect to benefits under laws administered by the Secretary. When there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter, the Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant.

Under "benefit-of-the-doubt" rule, when Board of Veterans' Appeals (BVA) has made its determinations as to credibility and probative value of all pertinent evidence of record and there is approximate balance of positive and negative evidence, veteran prevails. Bucklinger v.