TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Id. This is the same type of process discussed in the RAN report. In fact many Royal Australian Navy ships were former Sumner/Gearing class ships obtained from the United States Navy.

The Australian study confirmed the enhancing effects of the shipboard distilling plants. RAN Report at 42. In other words, the effect was even more pronounced than if the veteran had merely ingested Agent Orange by breathing it or by drinking water from a contaminated stream. Consequently, it cannot be argued that Mr. (Name) was not exposed to Agent Orange.

C. COMPENSATION IS PROPER UNDER 38 U.S.C. § 1113(b).

Notably, service connection should also be granted pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1113(b). This provision provides that: Nothing in section 1112, 1116, 1117, or 1118 of this title, subsection (a) of this section, or section 5 of Public Law 98-542 (38 U.S.C. 1154 note) shall be construed to prevent the granting of service-connection for any disease or disorder otherwise shown by sound judgment to have been incurred in or aggravated by active military, naval, or air service.

It is well settled that under 38 U.S.C. § 1113(b), even if a particular disease 12 is not listed as presumptively service connected, a veteran is not precluded from establishing service connection with proof of actual direct causation. Wynn v.