Subdivision Regulations for Nelson County, Kentucky - NCPZ
[…] All applications, fees, maps and documents relative to subdivision approval shall be submitted to this Commission.

The Planning Commission shall appoint an Administrative Officer to handle the daily administration of these regulations and may seek advice from planning consultants or other local, regional and state agencies, regarding subdivision proposals.

Page 1

Subdivision Regulations for Nelson County, Kentucky 1.7 Definition of Subdivision

As defined in Kentucky Revised Statutes, Chapter 100 Section 111, a "subdivision means the division of a parcel of land into three (3) lots or parcels for the purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale, lease, or building development, or if a new street is involved, any division of a parcel of land; providing that a division of land for agricultural purposes and not involving a new street shall not be deemed a subdivision. The term includes resubdivision and when appropriate to the context, shall relate to the process of subdivision or to the land subdivided." The term resubdivision for the purposes of application of these regulations shall be defined as the division of any property whose parent parcel was involved in any division since 1974, the year of adoption of Subdivision Regulations for all of Nelson County.