STATE OF NEVADA
[…] An association may collect as a part of the super priority lien (a) interest permitted by NRS 116.3115, (b) late fees or charges authorized by the declaration, (c) charges for preparing any statements of unpaid assessments and (d) the "costs of collecting" authorized by NRS 116.310313.
4
*
Analysis of what constitutes the super priority lien portion of the association's lien is
discussed in Section III, but the Division agrees that the association's lien does include
items noted as (a), (b) and (c) of the Commission's advisory opinion above. To support
item (d), the Commission relies on NRS 116.3102(1)(k) which gives associations the
power to: "Impose charges for late payment of assessments pursuant to NRS 116.3115."
This language would include interest authorized by statute and late fees if authorized by
the association's declaration.
"Costs of collecting" defined by NRS 116.310313 is too broad to fall within the
parameters of charges for late payment of assessments.1 By definition, "costs of