STATE OF NEVADA
[…] 4
*
Analysis of what constitutes the super priority lien portion of the association's lien is
discussed in Section III, but the Division agrees that the association's lien does include
items noted as (a), (b) and (c) of the Commission's advisory opinion above. To support
item (d), the Commission relies on NRS 116.3102(1)(k) which gives associations the
power to: "Impose charges for late payment of assessments pursuant to NRS 116.3115."
This language would include interest authorized by statute and late fees if authorized by
the association's declaration.
"Costs of collecting" defined by NRS 116.310313 is too broad to fall within the
parameters of charges for late payment of assessments.1 By definition, "costs of
collecting" relate to the collection of past due "obligations." "Obligations" are defined as
"any assessment, fine, construction penalty, fee, charge or interest levied or imposed
against a unit's owner."2 In other words, costs of collecting includes more than "charges
for late payment of assessments."3 Therefore, the plain language of NRS 116.3116(1)
does not incorporate costs of collecting into the association's lien. Further review of the