Michigan
[…] (Page Four of Petitioner’s Brief in Support of Petitioner’s Motion to Compel Production of Documents.) At the prehearing conference held October 12, 2004, Petitioner’s counsel claimed that Petitioner became aware of the document during the audit, based on discussions with Respondent’s auditor.

Respondent does not deny that the document exists.

On May 18, 2004, Respondent filed a response in opposition to Petitioner’s Motion to Compel Discovery and a Motion for Protective Order, asserting that the documents in question are subject to MCL 205.28(1)(f), which, in relevant part, prohibits the disclosure of “information or parameters that would enable a person to ascertain the audit selection or processing criteria of the department.”

On September 8, 2004, the Tribunal ordered Respondent to produce the documents for in camera review at the prehearing conference scheduled for September 14, 2004 for the purpose of determining whether the document contained “audit selection or processing criteria.”