Michigan
[…] If the Legislature intended to exclude the Tribunal from section 28(1)(f), it could have used a more specific term, as it did elsewhere in the Revenue Act.

Furthermore, the enacting section to P.A. 1980, No. 162 uses the term “court of record” to describe a court within the judicial branch of government. (See compilers notes to the Michigan Compiled Laws, P.A. 1980, No. 162, available at .) Also see, MCL 205.25, “[e]xcept as provided in subsection (6), the officer or agent serving the warrant shall proceed upon the warrant in all respects and in the same manner as prescribed by law in respect to executions issued against property upon judgments by a court of record.” Clearly, the term “court of record” is used in that context to exclude the Tribunal.

This usage holds true for other tax laws, such as the Single Business Tax Act, MCL 208.9(4)(g)(iv) which refers to a “court of competent jurisdiction” and in MCL 208.25 – “final appellate court decision.”