Michigan
[…] Bechtel involved a former version of section 28(1)(f) that included a “judicial order” exception and held that the Tribunal had authority to conduct in camera review of material potentially within the scope of 28(1)(f). Id., 331. The Court remanded the case for entry of the consent order and charged the Tribunal as follows:

It is clear that the Tax Tribunal is subject to the Freedom of Information Act. MCL 205.746; M.S.A. § 7.650(46). Section 13(1)(d) of the act, however, exempts from disclosure “[r]ecords or information specifically described and exempted from disclosure by statute”. MCL 15.243 subd. (1)(d); M.S.A. § 4.1801(13) subd. (1)(d). Section 28(1)(f), of the Department of Revenue act, MCL 205.28 subd. (1)(f), M.S.A. § 7.657(20) subd. (1)(f), prohibits anyone connected with the Department of Revenue from divulging “any facts or information obtained in connection with the administration of a tax”. Section 13(1)(a) of the Freedom of Information Act, MCL 15.243 subd. (1)(a); M.S.A. § 4.1801(13) subd.