BLT/4e CP 2-10
[…] As in Michigan, the result is to allow local wineries to make direct sales to consumers in New York on terms not available to out-of-state wineries. Wineries that produce wine only from New York grapes can apply for a license that allows direct shipment to in-state consumers. N.Y. Alco. Bev. Cont. Law Ann. § 76-a(3) (West Supp.2005) (hereinafter N.Y. ABC Law). These licensees are authorized to deliver the wines of other wineries as well, § 76-a(6)(a), but only if the wine is made from grapes “at least seventy-five percent the volume of which were grown in New York state,” § 3(20-a). An out-of-state winery may ship directly to New York consumers only if it becomes a licensed New York winery, which requires the establishment of “a branch factory, office or storeroom within the state of New York.” § 3(37).