SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] POINT V

LOCAL LAW 79 IS PREEMPTED BY THE NEW YORK URSTADT LAW.

LL79 also conflicts with NY’s Urstadt law, which restricts the ability of local governments to regulate rents without approval by the state housing commissioner.

(Section 8605 McKinney’s Unconsolidated Laws of NY) Under this law, municipalities are specifically prohibited from enacting stricter regulation and control than laws already in effect, without prior approval of the NY State housing commissioner, particularly regarding rental units, (Section 6630; see Kerr v. Urstadt, 339 NYS 2d 813 (1973))

Chapter 1012 of the Laws of 1971 (amdg. Local Emergency Housing Control Act, L. 1962, ch. 21, § 1, subd. 5) provides in part: "No housing accommodations presently subject to regulation and control pursuant to local laws or ordinances adopted or amended under authority of this subdivision shall hereafter be by local law or ordinance or by rule or regulation which has not been theretofore approved by the state commissioner of housing and community renewal subjected to more stringent or restrictive provisions of regulation and control than those presently in effect." (Kerr v. Urstadt, 339 NYS 2d 813 (1973))