Stay Current Labor Law Amendments 2007 - Paul Hastings
[…] COMMISSION PLANS MUST BE IN WRITING

The Labor Law defines "commission salesman" (renamed "commission salesperson" in the amendments) as "any employee whose principal activity is the selling of any goods, wares, merchandise, services, real estate, securities, insurance or any article or thing and whose earnings are based in whole or in part on commissions." The term "commission salesperson" does not include an employee "whose principal activity is of a supervisory, managerial, executive or administrative nature." See N.Y. Lab. Law ? 190(6).

Amendments to Section 191(1)(c) effective October 16, 2007 require employers to reduce to writing the "agreed terms of employment" with their commission salespersons. Such written terms must be signed by both the employer and the employee, and must include "a description of how wages, salary, drawing account, commissions, and all other monies earned and payable [are] calculated." Where the arrangement provides for a recoverable draw, the written description must describe the frequency of reconciliation. The writing must also provide details regarding payments of earned amounts upon the termination of the salesperson's employment.