Before the
[…] Streamline Construction Permit Requirements. By amending Section 319 of the Communications Act, the current two-step construction permit/license process could be replaced at the FCC’s discretion with a single-step, license-only process. This measure would benefit small businesses seeking to enter the broadcasting industry, by simplifying the application process and reducing both legal fees and the pre-license waiting period. This result would promote competition.

CONCLUSION

This Report demonstrates our continuing commitment to implement the spirit and mandate of Section 257 to promote policies “favoring diversity of media voices, vigorous economic competition, technological advancement, and promotion of the public interest, convenience, and necessity.”[244] The Commission takes seriously the mandate to remove market entry barriers for entrepreneurs and other small businesses in the provision and ownership of telecommunications and information services, or in the provision of parts or services to providers of telecommunications and information