Before the
[…] Section 257 is entitled “Market Entry Barriers Proceeding.” Section 257(a), “Elimination of Barriers,” requires that, within 15 months after the enactment of the 1996 Act, the Commission complete a proceeding to identify and eliminate “market entry barriers for entrepreneurs and other small businesses” in telecommunications. Section 257(a) focused the proceeding on two areas: (1) “the provision and ownership of telecommunications services and information services”; and (2) “the provision of parts or services to providers of telecommunications services and information services.” Pursuant to that mandate, the Commission adopted a report (“1997 Report”).

Section 257(b), “National Policy,” established guidelines for the Commission’s proceeding that resulted in the 1997 Report. Specifically, Section 257(b) instructs the Commission “to promote the policies and purposes of this Act favoring diversity of media voices, vigorous economic competition, technological advancement, and promotion of the public interest, convenience and necessity.”

Pursuant to Section 257(c), “Periodic Review,” the Commission, on the third anniversary of the issuance of the 1997 Report, is required to review and report to Congress on