Argument:
[…] Moreover, the plaintiff could discover no case law that supports defendant FBI’s interpretation of this regulation.

Further evidence disconfirming the defendant’s interpretation of 28 CFR 16.3.a are the exceptions to the general requirement that “the component that first receives a request for access to a record, and has possession of that record, is the component responsible for responding to the request.” 28 CFR 16.42.a One exception to this general requirement is that “[i]f the receiving component determines that it is not best able to process the record, then it shall either” confer with components or other agencies better able to process the record or it shall “refer the responsibility for responding to the request . . . to the component best able to determine whether it is exempt from access, or to another agency that originated the record.” 28 CFR 16.42.c In other