IHateLawSchool.com
[…] 2. "for the purpose of harassment" requires proof that the consumer's claim was solely motivated by malice. There is no inconsistency in a trial court's finding sufficient evidence to send the case to the jury and then finding the suit was groundless. However, a trial court may not find a suit groundless if a motion for directed verdict is denied.

D. Bad Faith or Harassment Finding.D. Bad Faith or Harassment Finding."

1. Section 17.50 (c) provides as follows: "On a finding by a court that an action under this section was groundless and brought in bad faith, or brought for the purpose of harassment, the court shall award to the defendant reasonable and necessary attorneys' fees and court costs."

E. Measure of Attorney's Fees. E. Measure of Attorney's Fees. " DR2-106 provides the factors to be considered as guides in determining the reasonableness of a fee: