IHateLawSchool.com
[…] And, since no exception is provided in § 17.49 (the exemption section) for persons not in the business of selling, a private cause of action is available.

N. Knowledge of Falsity Not Required Unless Specified.N. Knowledge of Falsity Not Required Unless Specified." Proof of knowledge is required only under laundry list sections 17.46 (b)(9), (10), (13), (17), (22), and (23). See B(3).

O. "Knowing" Requirement to Get Trebles Can Be Inferred.O. \"Knowing\" Requirement to Get Trebles Can Be Inferred." Section 17.45(9) defines knowingly as "actual awareness of the falsity, deception, or unfairness of the act or practice giving rise to the consumer's claim. . ., but actual awareness may be inferred" from objective criteria. This has two important effects:

1. The liability inducing "knowledge" does not have to exist at the time the initial promises were made.1. The liability inducing \"knowledge\" does not have to exist at the time the initial promises were made."

a.