IHateLawSchool.com
[…] App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 1978). If a plaintiff gets both by verdict, he is entitled to the greater despite the plaintiff's failure to elect between exemplary damages and trebles. See Q42. Birchfield.

E. Plaintiff's Attorney's Fees: E. Plaintiff's Attorney's Fees\: "If Plaintiff prevails on any DTPA claim, then reasonable and necessary attorney's fees are awarded automatically. Attorney's fees are paid directly to the consumer, and a net positive recovery is not necessary to receive them. McKinley v. Drozd 315.

1. For segregation of fees, see X, below.

F. RestorationF. Restoration" -- Section 17.50(b)(3) authorizes a prevailing consumer to obtain court orders necessary "to restore . . . any money or property, real or personal which may have been acquired in violation of (the Act)."

1. Note: you must get a jury-finding on what money or property was acquired by D in violation of DTPA if you want to use this remedy.1. Note\: you must get a jury-finding on what money or property was acquired by D in violation of DTPA if you want to use this remedy." Carrow v.