IHateLawSchool.com
[…] F. Indemnity.F. Indemnity." Section 17.555 provides an indemnity action to defendant if another party is actually responsible for the harm under statutory or common law.

G. Venue. Section 17.56 allows venue in the county which is:

1. Defendant's home county;

2. Defendant's principal place of business;

3. Defendant's fixed or established place of business;

4. where the alleged act or practice occurred; or

5. where the alleged act or practice was solicited.

H. Statute of Limitations:H. Statute of Limitations\:"

1. Statutory Reference: 1. Statutory Reference\: " Section 17.565 dictates that all actions "must be commenced within two years after the date on which the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice occurred or within two years after the consumer [discovered or] should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading or deceptive act or practice." There are exceptions.

a. Pre-1979. Prior to the 1979 amendments, it was necessary to look to the general limitations statutes, such as Arts. 5527 and 5529. [now sec. 16.003 and sec. 16.004, TEX.CIV.PRAC. & REM.CODE].