IHateLawSchool.com
[…] It has been held that the four-year statute of limitations applies to pre-1979 DTPA claims. Leonard v. Eskew, 731 S.W.2d 124 (Tex. App.--Austin 1986, writ ref'd n.r.e.). Accord Holland Mortgage & Investment Corp. v. Bone, 751 S.W. 2d 515 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 1987, no writ) (Article 5529 four year statute of limitations applies to pre-1979 claim).

b. Post-1979. In 1979, the Act was amended by the addition of a limitations provision, § 17.56A, now § 17.565. The section provides, in part, that all actions "must be commenced within two years after the date on which the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice occurred or within two years after the consumer [discovered or] should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading or deceptive act or practice."

(1) Note that the literal wording of the statute makes it inapplicable to actions based on breach of warranty, unconscionable actions, or violations of Art. 21.21 of the Texas Insurance Code.