IHateLawSchool.com
[…] Beacon National Insurance Company v. Byrd, 652 S.W.2d 515 (Tex. App.--Austin 1983, no writ).

c. Multiple Acts or Practices.c. Multiple Acts or Practices." When a majority, but not all of the acts or practices occurred before the 1977 amendment adding defenses to treble damages, the pre-1977 Act was held to control. De Los Santos v. Alamo Lumber Co., 683 S.W.2d 48(Tex. App.--San Antonio 1984, no writ).

II. STANDING.II. STANDING."

A. Consumer, Definition of.A. Consumer, Definition of." Section 17.50(a) provides a cause of action under the Act to "consumers." The term is defined presently in § 17.45(4) to include "an individual, partnership, corporation, or governmental entity who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease any goods or services."

1. General Rule -- Burden of Proof on Plaintiff:1. General Rule -- Burden of Proof on Plaintiff\:" The plaintiff has the burden of proof on all elements, including his consumer status. Farmers and Merchant State Bank v.