IHateLawSchool.com
[…] Practices defined in § 17.46(a) or (b) of DTPA"

(1) Need only be a "Person"1) Need only be a \"Person\"" -- Under DTPA must be a "consumer"; but, if DTPA is reached throught the Insurance Code, the Aetna court held that the plaintiff needs only to be a "person" as required under § 2(a), art. 21.21.

(a) A person is construed quite broadly to include business entities.

(2) Only incorporates §17.462) Only incorporates §17.46" -- DTPA incorporates all of art. 21.21; but art. 21.21 only incorporates §17.46 of DTPA.

(3) Incorporates General as Well as Laundry List Causes of Action of §17.463) Incorporates General as Well as Laundry List Causes of Action of §17.46" -- Allstate Court of Appeals holds that insured who proceeds under 21.21 gets the benefit of a DTPA §17.46(a) cause of action ("false, misleading or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce."). As such, private standing is available for § 17.46(a) if it is reached via Article 21.21.