IHateLawSchool.com
[…] 1. A waiver of a cause of action made during trial is not precluded by DTPA sec. 17.42.

D. Acceptance of Defective Performance or Product by Plaintiff Does NOT Waive Remedies Under The DTPA.D. Acceptance of Defective Performance or Product by Plaintiff Does NOT Waive Remedies Under The DTPA." Kennemore v. Bennett 210 (defenses of waiver and estoppel based on consumer's acceptance of defective performance held inapplicable to DTPA claims).

V. FALSE, MISLEADING, OR DECEPTIVE ACTS OR PRACTICES (COA).V. FALSE, MISLEADING, OR DECEPTIVE ACTS OR PRACTICES (COA)."

A. General Prohibition: Section 17.46A. General Prohibition\: Section 17.46" declares that "[f]alse, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce" are illegal. "False, misleading, or deceptive acts" includes, but is not limited to, the laundry list contained in 17.46(b).

1. Purpose of DTPA:1. Purpose of DTPA\:" The DTPA is designed to protect the ignorant, unthinking, or credulous person. Spradling v.