Susan T. Hughes and the Department of Consumer Affairs v. James Hauer d/b/a Woodland Builders and James Hauer
[…] [4] Computed from December 2002 (the time she relied on the respondent’s oral misrepresentations) through June 2003 (the time she contracted with Superman Contracting).

[5] It is noted that the respondent’s contract does include an itemized cost breakdown, whereas the Superman contract does not.

[6] In papers submitted after the inquest date, Christopher Morik, Esq., on the consumer’s behalf, requested that interest be imposed at a rate of 9% per annum, citing CPLR §5004. However, that section allows for the award of interest in judgments resulting from an “action” or “special proceeding”. CPLR §304 provides, in relevant part, that “an action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice” (emphasis added). A special proceeding is commenced by filing a petition” (emphasis added). It further provides that “filing shall mean the delivery of the summons with notice, summons and complaint or petition to the clerk of the court in the county in which the action or special proceeding is brought or any other person designated by the clerk of the court for that purpose together with any fee required as specified in rule twenty-one hundred two of this chapter for filing (emphasis added).” The instant administrative proceeding, which was commenced by the service of a Notice of Hearing upon the respondent, is not an “action”, and does not concern a judgment.