BEFORE THE
[…] A fee certainly can be unfair and inequitable whether it imposes a five-fold differential for no rational reason or just a two-fold differential for no rational reason. Therefore, by witness Needham's own admission, the nonresident fee is unfair and inequitable.

C. SINCE THE POSTAL SERVICE HAS PRODUCED NO EVIDENCE TO SUBSTANTIATE ITS CLAIM THAT NONRESIDENT BOXHOLDERS IMPOSE GREATER COSTS ON THE POSTAL SERVICE THAN RESIDENT BOXHOLDERS, ADDITIONAL COSTS ARE NOT REASONABLY ASSIGNABLE TO NONRESIDENT BOXHOLDERS UNDER 39 U.S.C. § 3622(b)(3).

According to 39 U.S.C. § 3622(b)(3), each type of mail service must "bear the direct and indirect postal costs attributable to that class or type plus that portion of all other costs of the Postal Service reasonably assignable to such class or type." The key word is "reasonably." For the Postal Service reasonably to assign additional costs to nonresident boxholders, and therefore charge them a higher fee, the Postal Service must articulate a rational reason for singling out nonresident boxholders and charging them higher fees.