BEFORE THE
[…] Moreover, even if there were a general reason for treating nonresident boxholders differently, the proposal would be discriminatory in situations involving large cities and small, adjacent suburbs, as described in section II.B.3. The Commission must reject the nonresident fee because it would violate 39 U.S.C. § 403(c).

5. The proposed nonresident fee would introduce a discrimination that is without precedent in either the private sector or the public sector.

Section 101 of the Postal Reorganization Act provides that the "United States Postal Service shall be operated as a basic and fundamental service provided to the people by the Government of the United States * * *" [emphasis added]. 39 U.S.C. § 101(a). Clearly, then, the Postal Service's mission, as well as its name, is service.