No. COA04-216
[…] A trial court has the discretion to summarily deny the motion, or on the other hand, to hear the motion and make a ruling on the evidence.

In a case cited by the State in its brief, State v. Langdon, 94 N.C.App. 354 (1989), the Court of Appeals held that “[t]he decision to deny summarily a motion that is not accompanied by an affidavit is vested in the discretion of the trial court. Langdon, 94 N.C.App. at 356, citing State v. Harris, 71 N.C.App. 141 (1984). In fact, N.C.G.S. § 15A-977© indicates that it is never necessary for a trial court to summarily deny a motion to suppress. That section provides that:

“The judge may summarily deny the motion to suppress evidence if:

(1) The motion does not allege a legal basis for the motion; or

(2) The affidavit does not as a matter of law support the ground alleged.”

N.C.G.S. § 15A-977(C)(emphasis added).

Of course, if a judge may summarily deny the motion, he also has the discretion not to.