STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] 11. The authorities cited above deal with such matters as, “credits for membership,” “accumulated contributions, interest, and service credits,” “previous contributions,” “computing any benefits subsequently payable from the annuity savings fund,” and “no credit shall be allowed for any service previously rendered.”

12. N.C. Gen. Stat. §135-28(b), however, states: “Any such member shall retain all the rights, credits and benefits obtaining to him under this Retirement System at the time of such transfer while he is a member of the local system and does not withdraw his contributions hereunder.. .” N.C. Gen. Stat. §135-28(b) (1983) (emphasis added).