STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] BASED UPON the above Stipulated Facts, the Undersigned makes the following:

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. The N.C. Office of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this contested case pursuant to N.C.G.S. 150B-23, et. seq., and other applicable statutes, and there is no question as to misjoinder or nonjoinder.

2. Prior to January 1, 1988, a member of the Teachers’ and State Employees’ Retirement System who met the statutory qualifications could retire on a “disability retirement” pursuant to the provision of G.S. § 135-5(c). Effective January 1, 1988, the General Assembly adopted the Disability Income Plan, G.S. §§ 135-100, et seq., and amended § 135-5(c) to provide that the terms of § 135-5(c) “shall not be applicable to members in service on or after January 1, 1988.” Thereafter, members who met the disability qualifications were entitled to either short-term or long-term disability benefits, which benefits were calculated differently than the disability retirement benefits.

3. The North Carolina Supreme Court’s decision in Faulkenbury v. Teachers' & State Emples. Retirement Sys., 345 N.C. 683, 483 S.E.2d 422 (1997), determined that members of the Retirement System who were vested prior to the adoption of the Disability Income Plan (January 1, 1988) and who later became disabled would still be eligible for disability retirement benefits, notwithstanding the language of § 135-5(c) that its provisions “shall not be applicable to members in service on or after January 1, 1988.”

4. Though examining a determination of additional disability benefits owed, the case of Faulkenbury v. Teachers' & State Emples. Retirement Sys., 132 N.C.App.137, 510 S.E.2d 675 (1999), is informative as a review of sorts to Faulkenbury v. Teachers' & State Emples.