Mobile Home Title Issues for the Real Estate Lawyer
[…] Once the Affidavit or Declaration above has been filed with the Register of Deeds, the tax offices should find these in their regular update of public records for deeds or conveyances.

In addition, the Owner should be advised to include the home as an improvement on their January tax listing form, as with any other new home or addition to the property.

7. Reinstatement of Certificate of Title and re-conversion to personal property, can be done pursuant to the N.C.G.S. 20-109.2(d) provides as follows:

If the owner of a manufactured home whose certificate of title has been cancelled under this section subsequently seeks to separate the manufactured home from the real property, the owner may apply for a new certificate of title. The owner must submit to the Division an affidavit containing the same information set out in subsection (b) of this section, verification that the manufactured home has been removed from the real property, and written consent of any affected owners of recorded mortgages, deeds of trust, or security interests in the real property where the manufactured home was placed. The Commissioner may require evidence sufficient to demonstrate that all affected owners of security interests have been notified and consent. Upon receipt of this information, together with a title application and required fee, the Division is authorized to issue a new title for the manufactured home.

Instructions of the DMV contained in Special Memorandum, Subject: Cancellation of Mobile Home titles, dated January 18, 2002, provided specifically as follows:

In the event there is a request to re-instate the title to the mobile home, the customer must complete a form MVR-5 with a fee of $10.00. The customer must also present an affidavit that the mobile home has been removed from the real property and an Attorney's Opinion identifying any recorded mortgages, deeds of trust or security interests in the real property. If any liens are listed on the Attorney’s Opinion, a lien release from the lienholder must be furnished or those liens should be declared on the application of title.