Overview
[…] a) “Small providers will be able to develop more limited policies and procedures under the rule, than will large providers and health plans, based on the volume of protected health information.” 65 Fed. Reg. 82783 (December 28, 2000).

11. Implement HIPAA security safeguards. As of February 14, 2001, the HIPAA security regulations have only been issued in proposed form. The final privacy regulation, however, requires that a covered entity must have in place “appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect the privacy of protected health information.” 45 CFR 164.530(c)(1); cf. 42 U.S.C. 1320d-2(d) (requiring that covered entities maintain “reasonable and appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards . . . to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of the information”).