Overview
[…] Emphasizing to small providers that they have a current obligation under HIPAA – rather than the far off compliance dates for the regulations -- helps to underscore how important it is for providers of all sizes to take HIPAA compliance seriously.

Under the HIPAA statute, covered entities have a current statutory obligation to maintain safeguards “to ensure” the integrity and confidentiality of health information, to protect the security and integrity of that information and “to ensure” the compliance by their officers and employees. See 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1320d-2(d). In pertinent part, Section 1173 of the Social Security Act, enacted as part of the 1996 HIPAA legislation, provides that “Each person described in section 1320d-1(a) of this title who maintains or transmits health information shall maintain reasonable and appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards” (a) “to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of the information;” (b) “to protect against any reasonably anticipated . . . threats or hazards to the security or integrity of the information” and “unauthorized uses or disclosures of the information”; and (c) otherwise to ensure compliance with