Overview
[…] The enforcement provisions of the Administrative Simplification provisions of HIPAA specifically provide the Secretary with discretion when determining civil monetary penalties and even authorize the Secretary to offer assistance to providers in their compliance efforts.

The HIPAA Statute prohibits its civil monetary penalties from being imposed in the following instances:

a) “if it is established to the satisfaction of the Secretary that the person liable for the penalty did not know, and by exercising reasonable diligence would not have known, that such person violated the provision.”

42 U.S.C. 1320d-5(b)(2); and

(b) if “(i) the failure to comply was due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect; and (ii) the failure to comply is corrected during the 30-day period beginning on the first date the person liable for the penalty knew, or by exercising reasonable diligence would have known, that the failure to comply occurred.” 42 U.S.C. 1320d-5(b)(3)(A).

The foregoing enforcement provisions may be helpful for small providers with limited budgets that have difficulty complying with the complex privacy regulations.

The HIPAA statute’s Civil Monetary Penalty provision also provides the Secretary with significant discretion to assist covered entities that have difficulty complying with HIPAA safeguard obligations. This includes:

The Secretary has the discretion to extend the 30 day correction period of 42 U.S.C. 1320d-5(b)(3)(A) “as determined appropriate by the Secretary based on the nature and extent of the failure to comply.” 42 U.S.C. 1320d-5(b)(3)(B)(i);

If the Secretary determines that a person failed to comply because the person was unable to comply, the Secretary may provide technical assistance to the person during the correction period.