STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Stat. § 20-88(j). The evidence in this case showed that Petitioner, upon paying the Heavy Vehicle Use Tax at the IRS Office in Wilmington, N. C., was assured by the IRS Office personnel that they would take care of the matter in Raleigh, which Petitioner believed in good faith was notification to NCDMV of the required proof of payment of the Heavy Vehicle Use Tax.

10. Petitioner initiated this contested case following Respondent’s determination to uphold Petitioner’s license penalty assessed in Citation No. 3144306-2

11. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-88(j) provides that:

[n]o heavy vehicle subject to the use tax imposed by Section 4481 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. 4481) may be registered or licensed pursuant to G.S. 20-88 without proof of payment of the use tax imposed by that law. The proof of payment shall be on a form prescribed by the United States Secretary of Treasury pursuant to the provisions of 23 U.S.C. 141(d). (emphasis added)

12. Additionally, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-118.3, titled “[v]ehicle or combination of vehicles operated without registration plate subject to civil penalty” provides, in pertinent part, that