Storage.googleapis.com
[…] State, 335 Ga. App. 606 (2016). Defendant was represented by the public defender’s office and was eventually found guilty of misdemeanor battery (family violence). At the conclusion of trial, she requested a transcript of the trial to be provided at the public’s expense. Court held a hearing and determined she was not indigent. Court of Appeals held the determination of indigence for the purpose of requiring the county to pay for a transcript lies exclusively with the trial court and cannot be appealed. The Supreme Court granted cert and now affirms.Holding: OCGA 9-15-2(a)(2) addresses reviewability: “The judgment of the court on all issues of fact concerning the ability of a party to pay costs or give bond shall be final.” Thus this “cost statute” rests the decision of a parties ability to pay for transcripts exclusively with the trial court and the Indigent Defense Act of 2003, OCGA 17-12-1 et seq does nothing to change this conclusion.