Storage.googleapis.com
[…] State, --- Ga. App. --- - A16A1807 – GA Court of Appeals – (Decided February 15, 2017) TA \l "Jackson v. State, --- Ga. App. --- - A16A1807 – GA Court of Appeals – (Decided February 15, 2017)" \s "Jackson v. State, --- Ga. App. --- - A16A1807 – GA Court of Appeals – (Decided February 15, 2017)" \c 1 Judgment: (Affirmed)Defendant was stopped for speeding and the officer believed Defendant was under the influence of some intoxicant. The officer read Defendant Georgia’s Implied Consent and Defendant agreed. The results of the blood draw, showed the presence of narcotics. Defendant claims OCGA 40-6-392(a)(2) does not allow the individual testing the blood to search for any presence of intoxicants other than alcohol. COA disagrees.Holding: OCGA 40-6-392(a)(2) does state, “may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content therein.” However the analysis does not end there. Under OCGA 50-5-55(a) and OCGA 40-6-392(a) make reference to chemical testing for alcohol or any other drugs in a person’s blood.