WORLD TRADE
[…] Since, for each company, the use of facts available increased, in one case significantly, the respective dumping margins, the use of those dumping margins to calculate the "all others" rate inevitably increased that rate.

[87]Panel Report, para. 7.86.

[88]Ibid.

[89]United States' first submission to the Panel, para. 212. (Panel Report, p. A-172) In para. 212 the United States referred to USDOC Anti-Dumping Duties; Countervailing Duties – Final rule, United States Federal Register, 19 May 1997 (Volume 62, Number 96). (Exhibit JP-39 submitted by Japan to the Panel, p. 27296 at 27355)

[90]Section 771(33)(E) of the United States Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. § 1677(33)(E)), as amended, defines the term "affiliated persons" as including "[a]ny person directly or indirectly owning, controlling, or holding with power to vote, 5 percent or more of the outstanding voting stock or shares of any organization and such organization." In our Report, we have, generally, referred to "affiliates" because that is the term used in the United States statute and it is used by USDOC in applying the 99.5 percent test. The terms "affiliate" and "affiliation" do not, however, appear in the  Anti-Dumping Agreement.