PGW Reply Comments at 25.Resolution: We have previously addressed the issue of allowing a contracted CBO establish the eligibility criteria for a universal service program. In Duquesne Light’s 2017-2019 USECP proceeding, Duquesne explained that requiring customers to provide Social Security Numbers (SSNs) to qualify for its Hardship Fund was not the utility’s policy, but rather the policy of the Dollar Energy Fund (DEF), which administers the program. The Commission found this answer inconsistent with the utility’s responsibilities under the Competition Act.Section 2804(9) of Title 66 encourages the use of CBOs “that have the necessary technical and administrative experience to be the direct providers of services or programs” (emphasis added).[] While contracted CBOs may be used to administer universal service programs, the utilities are responsible for setting eligibility requirements, establishing program parameters, and drafting a triennial USECP for Commission approval.