BEFORE THE
[…] The company will use this “test and learn” approach to allow for the “successful deployment of dynamic rates . . . and will add to the general body of knowledge about customer acceptance of dynamic pricing rates.” (Petition at 2).

Specifically, PECO requested that the Commission: (1) find that the Dynamic Pricing Plan satisfies the requirements of Act 129 of 2008, 66 Pa.C.S.A. § 2807(f) (Act 129), which requires that every electric distribution company (EDC) with at least 100,000 customers offer customers with smart meters “one or more proposed time-of-use rates and real-time price plans” by January 1, 2010 or the end of the applicable generation rate cap period (whichever is later);[1] and (2) approve PECO’s proposed tariff provisions and recovery of Dynamic Pricing Plan costs through the company’s Generation Supply Adjustment (GSA) filings.[2]