BEFORE THE
[…] Pennsylvania Pub. Util. Comm’n v. C S Water & Sewer Assoc., 74 Pa.PUC 767 (1991); Pennsylvania Pub. Util. Comm’n v. Philadelphia Electric Co., 60 Pa.PUC 1 (1985).

Applying these principles, it is clear that the Joint Petition for Partial Settlement should be approved by the Commission without modification.

First, it is clear that, as explained in PECO’s Statement in Support at 3-5, the proposed Dynamic Pricing Plan, as modified by the terms of the settlement, satisfies Act 129’s requirements regarding time-of-use rates, 66 Pa.C.S.A. § 2807(f)(5). The Act requires that subject electric distribution companies and default service providers, such as PECO, must submit “one or more proposed time-of-use rates and real-time price plans” for customers who have smart meters. PECO is proposing to offer two different rate options as part of the dynamic pricing plan to satisfy this requirement: Critical Peak Pricing (CPP) and Time-of-Use (TOU) pricing.